Slideshow shadow

The trials are coming….. here’s your chance to represent Lancashire

December 13, 2016 in Committee, Competitions, Intercounty, Interleague, Juniors Intercounty, Ladies Intercounty, Ladies Interleague, Mens Intercounty, Mens Interleague, Seniors Intercounty

LancashireRoseLancashire County Pool Association is a member of the English Pool Association, we are looking for more leagues and players to affiliate to the association so that more people can benefit from the many competitions the EPA and LCPA hold.

Please find below details of trials for the Lancashire County teams  for mens, ladies, Over 49’s and youth. All trials will take place at Stephen Hendry Club, 275 Brook Street, Preston. PR1 7NH Read the rest of this entry →

Pre-Notification of LCPA 2017 AGM and Registration

November 15, 2016 in Committee

As per the LCPA Constitution, please take this post as preliminary notification of the 2017 AGM and Registration for Lancashire County Pool Association to take place at Stephen Hendrys Snooker and Pool Club, Brook Street, Preston PR1 7NH on Sunday 8th January 2017. Read the rest of this entry →

Region 2 Grand Prix Groups Announced

August 17, 2016 in Competitions

Please find below the names and groups for the respective Regional GP’s 2016.

Please ensure all our members are aware of the venues and start times, best of luck to everyone.


Under 16’s Grand Prix

Group 1

David Jeffryes
Joe Williams
Jordan Thomas
Sam Cromwell
Rhys Kelly
Josh Traynor
Danny Hussain
Louis Kerrigan

Group 2

Oliver Ross
Kallum Pearson
Sam Wheatcroft
Anthony McQueen
Ali Khan
Ethan Lees
Lewis Walker
Elliott Brown

Under 23’s Grand Prix

Group 1

Chris Rae
Toby Stanley
Sam Howard
Luke Austin
Jake Wheeler

Group 2

Murad Iqbal
Jordan Glover
Danny McBrias
Jake O’Horo
Matty Amir

Ladies Grand Prix

Group 1

Sarah Morley
Diane Harker
Kate Howard
Sarah Ramsden
Kate Wringe
Kim Clarke
Louise Kearns

Group 2

Alison Walker
Anita Goodman
Kirsty Clugston
Lindsay Lloyd
Tracy Graham
Dawn Wright
Cath Jenkinson

Seniors Grand Prix

Group 1

Harris Ali
Phil Leary
Des Cobey
Harry Roberts
Dave Shand
Paul Henry
Paul Ruddick

Group 2

Yuk San Lee
Brian Kelly
Trevor Chippendale
Wayne Coreless
Pat O’Mahoney
Dave Robson
Colin Deacon

Group 3

Keith Range
Mark Knowles
Kevin Christian
Robert Sim
Les Oulton
Tony Youngs
Jeff McKrieth

Group 4

Ady Brown
Ged Patton
Chris Dean
Steve McDermott
K.P.Tandy
Trevor Waddup
John Martin

 

In Memorium: Tina Bennett, GMC Captain and Player

July 18, 2016 in Committee, Intercounty, Juniors Intercounty, Ladies Intercounty, Mens Intercounty, Seniors Intercounty

It is of the greatest regret that Lancashire County Pool Association have to inform you of the loss of Tina Bennett.

TinaBennett

Tina was a popular and much loved Greater Manchester County Captain and player, and our thoughts are with Tina’s family and friends at this sad time. Our thoughts are also with the Greater Manchester Pool community and we stand together with them.

If you would like to make a donation to a charity of Tina’s family’s choosing we will make this facility available at our next County match.

Preston win playoff to join the Yarmouth Qualifiers

May 15, 2016 in Interleague, Mens Interleague

Prestons’ Stephen Kay and Nishant Barot won play-off games to edge a closely fought match with Adlington, Blackrod and Horwich providing a fitting climax to an excellent days play.

Preston join other qualifiers Blackburn Fox Shots, Blackburn Cabin Crew, Bury and Clitheroe A for the Interleague Finals at Great Yarmouth on 8th to 9th October.

Follow the link for full scores

Mens Interleague KO Qualifier – 15th May @ Hendrys

April 10, 2016 in Interleague, Mens Interleague

At the Lancashire v Merseyside County match on 10th April, the draw for the Interleague KO Qualifiers (to be played on 15th May at Stephen Hendrys, Preston) was completed. All teams in the first matches must be in attendance for 10:00am on the day, with the first matches commencing no later than 10:30am.

 Group A  Group B  Group C  Group D  Group E
  • Blackburn Fox Shots
  • Atherton
  • ABH Pool
  • Lancaster ‘A’
  • Preston
  • Fleetwood
  • Wigan A
  • Clitheroe A
  • Lancaster ‘B’
  • Chorley A
  • Bury
  • Blackburn Cabin Crew
  • Real Blackburn
  • Wigan B
  • Blackpool

Team marked in Red was drawn from a seeded pot due to the performance last season. Teams in Blue have been attained their place via a preliminary series of game on 3rd April. All groups was drawn at random.

First round of matches starting at 10:30 are

  • Blackburn Fox Shots -v- Atherton
  • Chorley A -v- Bury
  • Lancaster ‘A’ -v- Preston
  • Real Blackburn -v- Wigan B
  • Wigan A -v- Clitheroe A

League Republic has been updated to show this and can be found at HERE .

If your team is unable to attend the event then captains should inform the Interleague Secretary at the earliest opportunity so that the reserve teams can be substituted in. Reserves would be selected in the order of the performance in the qualifiers, i.e. Chorley B, Kirkham, Clitheroe B, Darwen.

Format of Play

Order of play in the round robin stage with all matches taking place over 2 tables:

  • Team ‘A’ v Team ‘B’ (match one) – starting at 10:30
  • Losing team v Team ‘C’ (match two) – starting at approx 12:00
  • Winner of match 1 v Team ‘C’ (match three) – starting at approx 13:30.

During the round robin stage of play matches one  and two  must complete the full eighteen frames of the match regardless of the score.

Scoring will be two points for each match won, and one point for a drawn match, if the first match in a group is a draw, the teams playing will toss a coin, witnessed by a tournament official, to decide which team plays the third team in the group.

If after the round robin stage two or more teams on the table have the same amount of winning points, then the team with the best legs averages will win. Legs averages will be decided by calculating the number of legs for, minus legs against.

If a team gains a winning margin at any stage during match 3 this margin being such that the
group is won, then play may be curtailed in that particular group. For example:

  • Team ‘A’ beats team ‘B’ 11-7.
  • Team ‘B’ loses to team ‘C’ 10-8
  • Team ‘A’ leads team ‘C’ 9-0
  • Team ‘A’ cannot be beaten: Play can be abandoned in order that progress can be made

At the end of the group stages, Winners and Runners-up will progress to a sudden death knockout match between Winners of 1 group and runners up from another group with the winners qualifying for the National event.

Mens Interleague Cup – Provisional Round Draw

February 28, 2016 in Interleague, Mens Interleague

The draw for the provisional round of the Men’s Interleague Cup has been drawn today by Adam Pendlebury (Fleetwood).

All matches to be played on or before 3rd April and can be found at on LeagueRepublic

image

EPRA Referees Course

May 12, 2015 in Committee, Intercounty, Interleague, Juniors Intercounty, Ladies Intercounty, Ladies Interleague, Mens Intercounty, Mens Interleague, Seniors Intercounty

Tony Kay will be hosting a World Rules Seminar and Exam over 2 Saturdays 30th May and 6th June at the Punch Hotel, Chapels, Darwen.

Both will commence at approx 12,30pm (just awaiting room availability confirmation), the Seminar will be held on the first Saturday, and you will be provided with a Referees Rules and Guidance Booklet to take away and Study for the exam the following Saturday.

The cost of the Course and exam including the rules booklet is £15.

If anyone is interested in becoming a qualified World Rules referee, please contact me either by message Tony Kay on facebook or via e-mail tonypoolref@yahoo.co.uk to express an interest.
further information can also be found at www.epra8ball.org.uk/

EPA members reminder regarding Black Ball trials

March 29, 2015 in Committee, Intercounty, Interleague, Juniors Intercounty, Ladies Intercounty, Ladies Interleague, Mens Intercounty, Mens Interleague, Rules, Seniors Intercounty

Just so that you are all aware a Black Ball County team representing Central Lancashire has announced that they will be holding trials. I have been advised that should any of you decide to trial that this will be deemed to be in direct competition with the EPA and your registration will be suspended.

Mens Interleague enters last round

October 27, 2014 in Mens Interleague

Going into the last round of games on 30th November Blackburn B&DPL lead the 1st division by 17pts on 113pts with Bury currently in 2nd place 96pts, Read the rest of this entry →